Labor Endorses Key San Antonio Candidates

Jones, Gallego Gain COPE Nod

Congressional candidate Gina Ortiz Jones, Senate candidate Pete Gallego and other outstanding San Antonio-area candidates have earned the endorsement of the Texas AFL-CIO Committee on Political Education (COPE) and the San Antonio Central Labor Council ahead of the Nov. 6 election.
 
In the cases of Jones, who is running in Congressional District 23, and Gallego, who is in a Sept. 18 special election runoff in Senate District 19, the endorsements mark the first time the entire labor movement will deploy grass-roots resources to build support for the candidates among working people. The San Antonio Central Labor Council and Texas AFL-CIO COPE expect to reach tens of thousands of union members in the San Antonio area through block-walks, mail and social media.
 
Tom Cummins, President of the San Antonio Central Labor Council, said this year's San Antonio candidates hold great promise in a metro area that is at the forefront of Texas's future.
 
"Again and again, the people of San Antonio have signaled they want candidates who will address kitchen-table issues we all care about, not poll-driven wedge issues that damage our communities," Cummins said. "The winds of change are blowing and Nov. 6 presents a real opportunity to gauge their speed." 
 
Texas AFL-CIO President Rick Levy said candidates earned endorsements by demonstrating through their records in office and detailed agendas where they stand.
 
"The Texas AFL-CIO COPE endorses candidates who will join us in the fight to give every Texan a fair shot to get ahead," Levy said. "Our agenda includes better jobs and job training, higher wages, affordable college, health care for all, fixing the immigration system, protecting the right to earn paid sick days (as approved yesterday by City Council), and equal pay for equal work. In 2018, we believe working people are amped up to fight for these programs, all of which have been stifled by our state and national leadership. The coming elections can place these goals within sight."
 
The list of endorsed candidates in statewide and San Antonio-area congressional and legislative contests includes: 

Statewide

U.S. Senate– Beto O’Rourke
Governor – Lupe Valdez
Lieutenant Governor– Mike Collier
Attorney General– Justin Nelson
Comptroller– Joi Chevalier
Land Commissioner– Miguel Suazo
Agriculture Commissioner– Kim Olson
Railroad Commissioner– Roman McAllen
Texas Supreme Court, Place 2 Steve Kirkland
Texas Supreme Court, Place 4– R.K. “Ravi” Sandill
Texas Supreme Court, Place 6– Kathy Cheng
Court of Criminal Appeals, Presiding Judge– Maria T. “Terri” Jackson
Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7– Ramona Franklin

U.S. House

CD 20– U.S. Rep. Joaquin Castro
CD 21– Joseph Kopser
CD 23– Gina Ortiz Jones
CD 28– No Endorsement
CD 35– U.S. Rep. Lloyd Doggett

Texas Senate

SD 19– Pete Gallego (Sept. 18 runoff)
SD 25– Steven Kling

Texas House

HD 116– Trey Martinez Fischer
HD 117– Rep. Philip Cortez
HD 118– Leo Pacheco
HD 119– Rep. Roland Gutierrez
HD 120– Rep. Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
HD 121– Celina Montoya
HD 122– Claire Barnett
HD 123– Rep. Diego Bernal
HD 124– Rep. Ina Minjarez
HD 125– Rep. Justin Rodriguez

Issues

Placement