Dallas Labor Recommends Candidates

Final statewide endorsements by the Texas AFL-CIO are below our Dallas endorsements. 

The Dallas AFL-CIO Executive Board ratified the decisions made by the largest and most thorough screening processes in our history. Six panels of 8-14 activists rated over 150 candidates on a scale of 1 to 5. No candidate with an average score lower than 3.7 (74%) was recommended.

Office Sought

U.S. Senator

Candidate

Beto O'Rourke

Governor

Lupe Valdez

Lieutenant Governor

Attorney General

Comptroller

Land Commissioner

Agricultural Commissioner

Railroad Commissioner

TX Supreme Court Place 2

TX Supreme Court, Place 4

TX Supreme Court Place 6

TX Ct Criminal Appeals Presiding

TX Ct Criminal Appeals Place 7

Mike Collier

Justin Nelson

Joi Chevalier

Miguel Suazo

Kim Olson

Roman McAllen

Steve Kirkland

R.K. "Ravi" Sandill

Kathy Cheng

Maria T. " Terri" Jackson

Ramona Franklin

U.S. Representative District 5

Dan Wood

U.S. Representative District 6

Jana Lynne Sanchez

U.S. Representative District 24

Jan McDowell

U.S. Representative District 30

Eddie Bernice Johnson - Incumbent

U.S. Representative District 32

Colin Allred

U.S. Representative District 33

Marc Veasey - Incumbent

State Senator District 2

Kendall Scudder

State Senator District 8

Mark Phariss

State Senator District 9

Gwenn Burud

State Senator District 16

Nathan Johnson

State Senator District 23

Royce West - Incumbent

State Representative District 4

Open

State Representative District 33

Open

State Representative District 65

Michelle Beckley

State Representative District 66

Sharon Hirsch

State Representative District 67

Sarah Depew

State Representative District 89

Open

State Representative District 100

Eric Johnson - Incumbent

State Representative District 102

Ana-Maria Ramos

State Representative District 103

Rafael Anchía - Incumbent

State Representative District 104

State Representative District 105

Terry Meza

State Representative District 107

Victoria Neave - Incumbent

State Representative District 108

Joanna Cattanach

State Representative District 109

Carl Sherman

State Representative District 110

Toni Rose - Incumbent

State Representative District 111

Yvonne Davis - Incumbent

State Representative District 112

Brandy Chambers

State Representative District 113

Rhetta Bowers

State Representative District 114

John Turner

State Representative District 115

Julie Johnson

Chief Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District

Robert Burns

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 2

Robbie Partida-Kipness

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 5

Erin Nowell

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 9

Bill Pedersen

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 10

Amanda Reichek

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 11

Cory Carlyle

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 12

Ken Molberg

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 13

Leslie Lester Osborne

District Judge, Judicial District 44

Bonnie Lee Goldstein - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 68

Martin Hoffman - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 101

Staci Williams - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 116

Tonya Parker - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 134

Dale Tillery - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 160

Jim Jordan - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 191

Gena Slaughter - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 192

Craig Smith - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 193

District Judge, Judicial District 194

Ernest White - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 195

Hector Garza - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 203

Raquel "Rocky" Jones

District Judge, Judicial District 204

Tammy Kemp - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 255

Kim Cooks - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 256

David Lopez - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 265

Jennifer Bennett - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 282

Amber Givens-Davis - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 283

Lela D. Mays

District Judge, Judicial District 291

Stephanie Mitchell - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 292

Brandon Birmingham - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 298

Emily Tobolowsky - Incumbent

District Judge, Judicial District 363

Tracy Holmes - Incumbent

Criminal District Judge Court No. 1

Tina Yoo Clinton

Criminal District Judge Court No. 5

Carter Thompson - Incumbent

Criminal District Judge Court No. 6

Jeanine Howard - Incumbent

Criminal District Judge Court No. 7

Chika Anyiam

Family District Judge District 254

Darlene Ewing - Incumbent

Family District Judge District 301

Mary Brown - Incumbent

Family District Judge District 302

Sandra Jackson

Family District Judge District 303

Dennise Garcia - Incumbent

Family District Judge District 304

Andrea Martin - Incumbent

Family District Judge District 305

Cheryl Lee Shannon - Incumbent

Family District Judge District 330

Andrea Plumlee - Incumbent

District Attorney

John Creuzot

County Judge

Clay Jenkins - Incumbent

Judge Court At Law No. 1

D'Metria Benson - Incumbent

Judge Court At Law No. 2

Melissa Bellan

Judge Court At Law No. 3

Sally Montgomery - Incumbent

Judge Court At Law No. 4

Judge Court At Law No. 5

Mark Greenberg - Incumbent

Judge Criminal Court No. 1

Dan Patterson - Incumbent

Judge Criminal Court No. 2

Julia Hayes - Incumbent

Judge Criminal Court No. 3

Symone Redwine

Judge Criminal Court No. 4

Nancy Mulder - Incumbent

Judge Criminal Court No. 5

Lisa Green - Incumbent

Judge Criminal Court No. 6

Angela King - Incumbent

Judge Criminal Court No. 7

Remeko Edwards

Judge Criminal Court No. 8

Carmen White

Judge Criminal Court No. 9

Peggy Hoffman - Incumbent

Judge Criminal Court No. 10

Roberto Cañas - Incumbent

Judge Criminal Court No. 11

Shequitta Kelly - Incumbent

Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 1

Kristin Wade - Incumbent

Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 2

Pamela Luther

Judge Probate Court No. 1

Brenda Hull Thompson - Incumbent

Judge Probate Court No. 2

Ingrid Warren - Incumbent

Judge Probate Court No. 3

Margaret Jones-Johnson - Incumbent

District Clerk

Felicia Pitre - Incumbent

County Clerk

John Warren - Incumbent

Sheriff

Treasurer

Pauline Medrano - Incumbent

Commissioner Precinct No. 2

Wini Cannon

Commissioner Precinct No. 4

Withholding Endorsement

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 Place 1

Thomas G. Jones - Incumbent

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 Place 2

Valencia Nash - Incumbent

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 1

Anthony P. Eiland

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2 Place 2

Katina Whitfield

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 1

Shannon Bradford

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 2

Mauri Long

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4 Place 1

Norris "Stretch" Rideaux - Incumbent

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4 Place 2

Shasha Moreno

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5 Place 1

Sara Martinez - Incumbent

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5 Place 2

Juan Jasso - Incumbent

Constable Precinct No. 1

Tracey Gulley - Incumbent

Constable Precinct No. 2

Bill Gipson

Constable Precinct No. 3

Curtis "Traylor" Harris

Constable Precinct No. 4

Constable Precinct No. 5

DCDP Chair

Chris Hamilton

 

There will be further screening for District 4 Dallas City Council.

Labor's endorsement means real commitment to electoral success. Political Director Lorraine Montemayor asks recommended candidates to contact her about our next steps together. 214-826-4808.

Victoria Neave led the giant womens march last January

Victoria Neave led last year's giant women's march. Another one is coming up!

York also gratefully acknowledged that a number of the Dallas candidates had participated in labor's non-electoral actions.

At the Texas AFL-CIO Committee on Political Education conference January 20-21, 2018, the following were adopted:

  • U.S. Senator -- Beto O'Rourke
  • Lieutenant Governor -- Mike  Collier
  • Attorney General -- Justin Nelson
  • Comptroller -- No action
  • Land Commissioner -- Tex Morgan
  • Agriculture Commissioner -- Kim Olson
  • Railroad Commissioner -- Chris Spellmon
  • Texas  Supreme Court Place 2 -- Steve Kirkland
  • Texas  Supreme Court Place 4 -- RK Sandill
  • Texas  Supreme Court Place 6 -- Katy Cheng
  • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Presiding  Judge -- Maria T "Terri" Jackson
  • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7 -- Ramona Franklin
  • Texas  Court of  Criminal Appeals Place 8 -- No action
  • Texas  Democratic Party Chair -- Gilberto Hinojosa

Get Involved with Labor