Texas AFL-CIO COPE 2020 Endorsements

Report of the Texas AFL-CIO COPE Committee

January 26, 2020

 

Statewide Offices

U.S. Senate -​No Action (No candidate was able to obtain ⅔ of the vote)

Railroad Commissioner =​Roberto “Beto” Alonzo

Texas Supreme Court Chief Justice =Dual Endorsement of ​Amy Clark Meachum and Jerry Zimmerer

Texas Supreme Court, Place 6 =​Kathy Cheng

Texas Supreme Court, Place 7 =​Brandy Voss

Texas Supreme Court, Place 8 =​Gisela Triana

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 =​Dual Endorsement of William Demond and Dan Wood   

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 =​Tina Clinton 

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 =​Brandon Birmingham  

Texas Democratic Party Chair =​Gilberto Hinojosa


Congress

U.S. House, District 1 =​Hank Gilbert

U.S. House, District 2 =​Sima Ladjevardian 

U.S. House, District 3 =​Dual Endorsement of Sean McCaffity and Lulu Seikaly  

U.S House, District 6​ =Stephen Daniel

U.S. House, District 7 =​U.S. Rep. Lizzie Fletcher 

U.S. House, District 9 =​U.S. Rep. Al Green  

U.S. House, District 10 =​Mike Siegel 

U.S. House, District 12 =​Dual Endorsement of Danny Eugene Anderson and Lisa Welch 

U.S. House, District 14 =​Dual Endorsement of  Sanjanetta Barnes and Adrienne Bell

U.S. House, District 15 =​U.S. Rep.  Vicente Gonzalez 

U.S. House, District 16 =​U.S. Rep. Veronica Escobar 

U.S. House, District 17 = ​Dual Endorsement of David Jaramillo and Rick Kennedy 

U.S. House, District 18 =​U.S. Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee   

U.S. House, District 20 =​U.S. Rep.​ ​Joaquin Castro 

U.S. House, District 21 =​Wendy Davis 

U.S. House, District 22 =​Sri Preston Kulkarni

U.S. House, District 23 =​Gina Ortiz Jones 

U.S. House, District 24 =​Dual Endorsement of Kim Olson and Candace Valenzuela  

U.S. House, District 25 =​Dual Endorsement of Julie Oliver and Heidi Sloan

U.S. House, District 28 -​Jessica Cisneros

U.S. House, District 29 =​U.S. Rep.​ ​Sylvia Garcia

U.S. House, District 30 =​U.S. Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson

U.S. House, District 31 =​Donna Imam

U.S. House, District 32 =​U.S. Rep. Colin Allred  

U.S. House, District 33 =​U.S. Rep. Marc Veasey

U.S. House, District 34 =​U.S. Rep. Filemon Vela

U.S. House, District 35 =​U.S. Rep. Lloyd Doggett  

 

Texas Senate

Texas Senate, District 1 =​Audrey Spanko

Texas Senate, District 4 = ​Jay Stittleburg 

Texas Senate, District 6 =​Sen. Carol Alvarado

Texas Senate, District 11 =​Susan Criss

Texas Senate, District 13 =​Sen. Borris Miles

Texas Senate, District 19 =​Xochil Peña Rodriguez

Texas Senate, District 20 =​Sen. Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa

Texas Senate, District 21 =​Sen. Judith Zaffirini

Texas Senate, District 22 =​Robert Vick

Texas Senate, District 24 =Clayton Tucker

Texas Senate, District 26 =​Sen. José Menéndez

Texas Senate, District 29 =​Rep.​ ​Cesar Blanco

Texas House

Texas House, District 2 =​Bill Brannon

Texas House, District 6 =​Julie Gobble

Texas House, District 19 =​Rep. James White

Texas House, District 21 =​Rep. Dade Phelan

Texas House, District 22 =​Rep. Joe Deshotel

Texas House, District 23 =​Jeff Antonelli 

Texas House, District 24 =​Brian Rogers

Texas House, District 25 =​Mitch Thames (Republican primary)

Texas House District 25 =Patrick Henry (Democratic primary)

Texas House, District 27 =​Rep. Ron Reynolds

Texas House, District 28 =​Eliz Markowitz

Texas House, District 29 =​Travis Boldt

Texas House, District 31 =​Rep. Ryan Guillen

Texas House, District 34 =​Rep. Abel Herrero

Texas House, District 35 =​Rep. Oscar Longoria

Texas House, District 36 =​Rep. Sergio Munoz

Texas House, District 37 =​Amber Medina

Texas House, District 38 =​Rep. Eddie Lucio III

Texas House, District 39 =​Rep. Armando Martinez

Texas House, District 40 =​Rep. Terry Canales

Texas House, District 41 =​Rep. Bobby Guerra

Texas House, District 45 =​Rep. Erin Zwiener 

Texas House, District 46 =​Rep. Sheryl Cole 

Texas House, District 47 =​Rep. Vikki Goodwin

Texas House, District 48 =​Rep. Donna Howard

Texas House, District 49 =​Rep. Gina Hinojosa

Texas House, District 50 =​Rep. Celia Israel

Texas House, District 51 =​Rep. Eddie Rodriguez

Texas House, District 52 =​Rep. James Talarico

Texas House, District 54 =Likeithia "Keke" Williams

Texas House, District 58 =​Cindy Rocha

Texas House, District 64 =​Angela Brewer

Texas House, District 65 =​Rep. Michelle Beckley

Texas House, District 75 =​Rep. Mary Gonzalez

Texas House, District 76 =​Elisa Tamayo

Texas House, District 77 =​Rep. Lina Ortega

Texas House, District 78 =​Rep. Joe Moody

Texas House, District 79 =​Rep. Art Fierro

Texas House, District 80 =​Rep. Tracy King

Texas House, District 83 =​Addison Perry-Franks

Texas House, District 85 =​Joey Cardenas

Texas House, District 90 =​Rep. Ramon Romero Jr.

Texas House, District 91 =​Jeromy Sims

Texas House, District 92 =​Dual endorsement of Steve Riddell and Jeff Whitfield

Texas House, District 93 =​Lydia Bean

Texas House, District 94 =​Alisa Simmons

Texas House, District 95 =​Rep. Nicole Collier

Texas House, District 96 =​Joe Drago

Texas House, District 97 =​Elizabeth Beck

Texas House, District 100 =Lorraine Birabil

Texas House, District 101 =​Rep. Chris Turner

Texas House, District 102 =​Rep.​ ​Ana-Maria Ramos

Texas House, District 103 =​Rep. Rafael Anchia

Texas House, District 104 =​Rep. Jessica González

Texas House, District 105 =​Rep. Terry Meza

Texas House, District 106 =​Jennifer Skidonenko

Texas House, District 107 =​Rep. Victoria Neave

Texas House, District 108 =​Joanna Cattanach

Texas House, District 109 =​Rep. Carl Sherman Sr.

Texas House, District 110 =​Rep. Toni Rose

Texas House, District 111 =​Rep. Yvonne Davis

Texas House, District 112 =​Brandy Chambers

Texas House, District 113 =​Rep. Rhetta Andrews Bowers

Texas House, District 114 =​Rep. John Turner

Texas House, District 115 =​Rep. Julie Johnson

Texas House, District 116 =​Rep. Trey Martinez Fischer

Texas House, District 117 =​Rep. Philip Cortez

Texas House, District 118 =​Rep. Leo Pacheco

Texas House, District 120 =​Rep. Barbara Gervin-Hawkins

Texas House, District 121 =​Becca Moyer DeFelice and Celina Montoya

Texas House, District 123 =​Rep. Diego Bernal

Texas House, District 124 =​Rep. Ina Minjarez 

Texas House, District 125 =​Rep. Ray Lopez

Texas House, District 126 =​Natali Hurtado

Texas House, District 128 =​Josh Markle

Texas House, District 129 =​Ryan Lee 

Texas House, District 130 =​Brian Henry

Texas House, District 131 =​Rep. Alma Allen

Texas House, District 132 =​Rep. Gina Calanni

Texas House, District 134 =​Ann Johnson 

Texas House, District 135 =​Rep. Jon Rosenthal 

Texas House, District 136 =​Rep. John Bucy

Texas House, District 137 =​Rep. Gene Wu

Texas House, District 138 =​Dual endorsement of Akilah Bacy and Josh Wallenstein

Texas House, District 139 =​Rep. Jarvis Johnson

Texas House, District 141 =​Rep. Senfronia Thompson

Texas House, District 142 =​Jerry Davis 

Texas House, District 143 =​Rep. Ana Hernandez

Texas House, District 144 =​Rep. Mary Ann Perez

Texas House, District 145 =​Rep.​ ​Christina Morales

Texas House, District 146 =​Rep. Shawn Thierry

Texas House, District 147 =​Rep. Garnet Coleman

Texas House, District 148 =​Penny Shaw